The Ultimate Skincare Guide

- History of Edelweiss Extract -
- Traditional uses -
- Skin Benefits -
- 7 topical uses you should know -

e1

Edelweiss Extract, also chemically known as Leontopodium Alpinum Cell Culture Extract, is derived from the Edelweiss plant. The plant grows in the rocky limestone terrains at altitudes ranging from 1,800 meters to 3,000 meters high. Edelweiss is a little, white flower that is mostly sighted in the European Alps, especially in Switzerland.

The flower is also known as the “Queen of Flowers” and only blooms for two months – August and September. Edelweiss extract is popular as a natural remedy for several skin-related issues and an anti-aging product. Since it is being used for a variety of skin benefits now, it has been declared as an endangered plant. In this guide, we’ll discuss everything about the Edelweiss Extract, right from its history to its benefits for the skin. Keep reading to know more.

e2

Common names: Beautiful star, Lion’s foot, Alpine Everlasting Flower, Glacier Star, Glacier Queen

Habitat: The Edelweiss plant grows in calcareous soils with light textures and adequate drainage. As the plant grows in high altitudes, it is subjected to UV radiation and greater temperature extremes.

Ebanel products with Edelweiss extract


History of Edelweiss Extract

Since ages, the elegance and beauty of the Edelweiss plant and its unique habitat have made it a symbol of honor, dedication, commitment, love, worthiness, and courage. In the earlier days, men in love would scale the heights of the Alpine mountains to pick an Edelweiss flower from the risky slopes at high altitudes to bestow the flower on their loved one. It was considered as proof of true love and gained a special place in the Alpine folklore.History of Edelweiss Extract

 

e3

The name of the plant has been derived from the German name, “edel” meaning “noble” and “weiss” meaning “white.” The chemical name, i.e., Leontopodium Alpinum is derived from Greek and means Lion’s foot.

Toward the end of the World War II, Edelweiss became a symbol of Germany’s battle against the Nazis.

Traditional uses of the Edelweiss plant

Traditionally, the Edelweiss plant was popular for its incredible medicinal properties. The oldest use of Edelweiss is associated with rheumatic pains. It was also a popular domestic remedy for treating diarrhea and stomach pains in Europe. Some other conditions for which Edelweiss was used as a remedy were tuberculosis and whooping cough.

The Edelweiss plant also has two German names in the earlier days – Strahlendes Ruhrkraut (a radiant herb for dysentery) and Bauchwehblume (a great remedy for stomach ache). The Edelweiss plant was also used as:

      An astringent
     • Tonic for diphtheria and cough
     • A natural remedy for breast cancer
      Protection and nourishment of the skin

Edelweiss – Fast facts

Here are some interesting facts about Edelweiss:
     • Edelweiss is a mountain flower founds in the European Alps.
     • The hair like strands on the Edelweiss flowers protect them from frost and extremely cold weather.
     • The Edelweiss plant grows in rocky limestone areas.
      Edelweiss is protected by law in Switzerland.
      Edelweiss belongs to the family Asteraceae and species Leontopodium Alpinum.
      Edelweiss is a non-toxic flower.
      Edelweiss is Austria and Switzerland’s national flower.
      The ranking emblem of Swiss Generals is not a star; rather, an Edelweiss.

      The Edelweiss plant comes with bio-flavonoids that can treat vascular issues by strengthening the blood vessel walls. 

Edelweiss skin benefits

Edelweiss is not just a gorgeous flower; it is also a wonderful remedy for your skin. The excellent ability of the plant to protect itself from the harmful ultraviolet radiations makes it a great remedy for protecting your skin. The Edelweiss extract also contains antimicrobial properties that further make it useful for protecting your skin against infections. These days, Edelweiss extract is being used in various anti-aging products, moisturizers, sunscreen formulations, anti-oxidant treatments, and anti-inflammatory remedies for the skin.

When scientists and researchers discovered the Edelweiss plant, they were surprised to see how beneficial the plant could be for the skin. The presences of compounds such as bisabolane derivative, chlorogenic acid, beta-sitosterol, and luteolin make it a perfect skincare extract.

All the above-mentioned chemical compounds come together to provide your skin with nourishment and healing.

Edelweiss triggers your skin’s natural healing process and guards it against environmental pollutants and other external factors. It also stimulates the generation of new skin cells, provides skin elasticity, keeps your skin fresh, minimizes wrinkles, prevents premature aging, and moisturizes your skin.

The organic Edelweiss extract comes with extraordinary antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, and anti-radical properties, that combine to protect the skin collagen and reduce the oxidative stress on your skin.

Research shows that anti-aging products containing Edelweiss can reduce wrinkles by up to 22%.

7 Edelweiss skin benefits you should know

Let’s now look at 7 incredible Edelweiss skin benefits that you may have missed:

Edelweiss is a powerful antioxidant

Edelweiss extract comprises of an active ingredient known as leontopodic acid. This chemical compound is responsible for the powerful antioxidant effect of Edelweiss on your skin. Scientists who conducted experiments on leontopodic acid found out that it has greater antioxidant potential than alpha-tocopherol, a significant form of Vitamin E present in leafy green vegetables, seeds, and nuts.

Since antioxidants play a significant role in the well-being of your skin because they eliminate free radicals, Edelweiss skin products can be applied as a part of your daily beauty regime. Free radicals can damage your skin and cause premature aging or wrinkles.

There’s no better antioxidant superhero for your skin that Edelweiss extract.

Edelweiss is a natural anti-bacterial weapon

The Edelweiss extract can guard your skin against harmful strains of bacteria that can lead to skin infection or even serious skin conditions. The anti-bacterial effect of Edelweiss is another important reason why you must include it in your skin care routine.

Edelweiss is known to soothe skin irritation

Research has shown that the soothing and anti-inflammatory properties present in Edelweiss extract make it a great remedy of dealing with skin irritation and redness. So, the next time you’re struggling to ward off skin irritation or skin inflammation, don’t forget to try an Edelweiss extract-containing skincare formula.

Edelweiss can protect your skin against potential damage by the sun

As mentioned above, the most phenomenal property of the Edelweiss plant is its ability to protect itself from the harmful UV radiations at high altitudes. This property makes it a perfect ingredient for sunscreen products. The frizzy, tiny, white hairs present on the plant protect it from the angry sun rays.

Edelweiss can protect your skin against sun damage. The high concentration of flavonoids and phenolic acids present in Edelweiss plant help fight cell damage induced by the UV rays. It is highly recommended to use sunscreen products containing the Edelweiss extract.

Edelweiss can prevent the degradation of collagen

Edelweiss can avert collagen degradation and help maintain the firmness and elasticity of your skin. It can also help a great deal in reducing wrinkles and fine lines.

Edelweiss restores blood flow

As you already know, blood vessels provide your skin with essential nutrients that are critical to the skin's health. The lesser the circulation, the lesser the skin cell regeneration will be. The result: skin aging. Edelweiss plays a critical role in restoring blood flow to help your skin speed up skin cell production.

Edelweiss is a good skin moisturizer

Yes, Edelweiss extract can effectively moisturize even the deepest layers of your skin. It also helps in eliminating dryness and dullness from your skin. Edelweiss works to provide your skin with the required moisture to look glowing and more radiant. Moreover, it also helps in regulating the moisture production mechanism and dealing with excess oil production.

How to use Edelweiss extract on your skin?

In the earlier days, Edelweiss was consumed in the form of tonics, herb infusions, and tea. However, nowadays, it is applied to the skin topically. Please note, Edelweiss extract is not directly applied to the skin. It is either applied in the form of a skincare product containing Edelweiss extract or as an Edelweiss oil or lotion.

Edelweiss extract comes with a plethora of incredible benefits for your skin. It’s not just a beautiful flower, it’s an excellent remedy for skin issues such as acne, skin inflammation, dryness of the skin, skin irritation, skin redness, etc. To make the most of the great properties of Edelweiss extract for your skin, include Edelweiss skincare products in your day-to-day beauty routine.